– Rosemary

Rosemary is native to countries in the Mediterranean area and has been used since 500 BC as a medicinal herb. Native Americans of the Opata tribe would use a decoction of rosemary in combination with Artemisia maritima to produce abortion. Traditionally this was used while applying vigorous abdominal massage until contractions occurred. Rosemary is highly accessible as it is a hardy plant which can withstand cool climates and extended drought.

Rosemary

Rosemary, known in Spanish as a Romero, can also be applied to the vaginal area during a bath sit for healing purposes a week after birth or abortion.

WARNING LEVEL: Moderate Risk Associated with Use

LAST MENSTRUAL CYCLE: If Your Last Menstrual Cycle Started About 4 Weeks Ago

POSSIBLY TOXIC: DEATH ASSOCIATED WITH USE, Can Effect the Heart, Kidney and/or Liver Toxin, Contains Thujone

UTERINE AND HORMONAL EFFECTS: Contracts Uterus, Inhibits Implantation, Increases Estrogen

ALSO KNOWN AS: rosemary, rosemarine, polar plant, compass plant, incensier

IS USED FOR: Commonly used to treat problems with circulation, Hair care and treat premature baldness.

HOW IT’S PREPARED: Be sure to gather the sprigs or leaves from well-established plants either when they are just about to flower or during flowering. Tinctures should be processed immediately and flowering branches should be hung in the shade to dry.

  • Emmenagogue Decoction (leaves): 1 oz. (28 g) herb to 2 cups (500 ml) water. Simmer covered at least 1 hour, 2 – 3 Tbs., to three to four times a day, for up to seven days.
  • Powder: 4 – 10 #0 capsules, three – four times a day, for up to seven days

Healing: boil with water and sit in the mix during a bath sit.

POSSIBLE SIDE-EFFECTS AND SIGNS OF TOXICITY: Changes in personality, stupor, gastrointestinal irritation, nausea, and vomiting.